Questions & Answers

closed Capture mode (Similiar to Ableton) and more audio,midi editing capabilities [Completed 5.1]

+29 votes
587 views
asked May 23, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by malithakombala (500 points)
closed Jan 8 by arndkaiser
Being able to play midi notes and have it record your performance and also capture the BPM in which you played it at and more sampling/midi editing options and effects. But so far so great and keep up the good work!

Thank you
closed with the note: Completed in 5.1 - sans BPM detection

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by AlexTinsley (910,120 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by tarsonis (3,180 points)
Even though I'm fully on your side and am really suprised in a bad way that this feature didn't come up with S1 V4 there are already enough FR for this. Would be better to push that one bc of the higher vote count:

http://answers.presonus.com/3123/retrospective-record-capture-recording

http://answers.presonus.com/10674/capture-last-take-as-recording-feature-in-studio-one-v3
...