Questions & Answers

Would more inputs be the answer?

0 votes
82 views
asked Oct 9, 2017 in AudioBox USB by kirkhersee (550 points)

I record everything myself. It would be nice to have more than 2 inputs (I currently have the 22 VSL) so that I can reach for another instrument that's plugged in and ready to go when the mood or creativity strikes. Would it be as simple as having an interface with more than 2 inputs? I can see me having an acoustic and electric guitar, bass, keyboard and mic at the ready if needed. I was looking at the 1818 but there seems to be some issues with updating and apparently all VSL software is being discontinued: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210044533-AudioBox-VSL-Software-Discontinuation-Notice

Hopefully, there's an answer someone can offer. If it means changing interface types, then so be it, but I feel limited and need more inputs. Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 9, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,800 points)
selected Oct 21, 2017 by kirkhersee
 
Best answer
Check out the Studio 68.
https://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-68

4 inputs, latest generation. Excellent quality.

OR look at the Studio 192 (8 inputs) or Quantum if you want more inputs. A different investment level, but worth it if you want the most flexibility.
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2017 by kirkhersee (550 points)

I'm not sure how to reply to this forum as I am continuously asked to log in. So I'll try it this way. Anyway, thank you donaldbaarns for your reply. Your advice seems solid. I am going to stay away from the 1818 (which is too bad, as it seemed perfect). The other part is that I have a BlueTube DP V2. I go through that prior to the VSL 22. It also only has 2 inputs which leads me to my follow up question(s):

  1. Can I route my inputs through the Studio 68 and then through the BlueTube      OR
  2. Do I need another mic pre with 4+ inputs?

Thank you for your help! yes

...