Questions & Answers

ASIO using StudioLive AR12 USB setting in Cakewalk SONAR

0 votes
317 views
asked Oct 14, 2017 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by terryko (150 points)
I am new to StudioLive AR12 USB.

I am using Cakewalk SONAR X2 Producer, which using ASIO mode for my previous audio interface.

I have installed universal control by Presonus, and can see my new AR12 in SONAR.

However, the option of AR12 is grayed that cannot be selected for input and output driver.

Do I need to install an ASIO driver for my AR12?

Please advice, thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 7 by jonnydoyle (359,800 points)
 
Best answer

Please download and install Universal Control v3.3.0.59348

Please use the following link to find the PreSonus Product you have, 
Link: https://www.presonus.com/support/downloads

Once installed, open the Universal Control application and if prompted there is a firmware update available, accept and install.

0 votes
answered Sep 5 by socianchemistry (140 points)
Do you solve this issue? I am having a similar problem with my AR16, only appear the inputs 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, and 15 into cakewalk by bandlab.
...