Questions & Answers

Mute button

+1 vote
184 views
asked Nov 7, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by guiassis (160 points)
In the Classic Mixer when a mute button is engaged, its channel will be muted in all of assinged outputs (Main, Subs, Aux Sends).

In the Series III 16, when the button mute is engaged, its channel don’t be muted in FlexMix in Aux mode and Pre1 or Pre2 is selected.

Is there a way to the mute button works like a Classic Mixer?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23 by billyplantabaja (180 points)
Could you solve it? Im in the same situation :(
0 votes
answered May 23 by danielsievert (1,260 points)
selected May 25 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Hi,

Have you looked through the "Link Aux Mutes" drop-down menu in Device Settings > System > Mixer[TAB] ?

There are four settings to choose from there:

* Unlinked

* Main Mutes Auxes

* All Aux Mute Link

* Global Mute Link

(I have my 16R set to Global Mute Link because I also prefer in a live sound situation that channel mute affects all output busses)
...