Questions & Answers

Multitrack SD recorder on Presonus Studiolive 24

+1 vote
302 views
asked Nov 8, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by wietsesterckx (2,420 points)

When you search the Studiolive 16 Series III on Thomann, they write: "Integrated SD card recorder for 16-track recording and virtual soundcheck without computer". The same for the Studiolive 24 Series III, only 16 track recording. Is that true? Does the Studiolive 16 & 24 only have a 16 track SD multitrack recorder?

I already tested the Studiolive 32 for a week, this one has a 32 track SD recorder, but I was not able to record from USB inputs, only from the analog inputs. Is that normal?

Can you record 32 inputs with the Studiolive Series III when you use a Studiolive 24 + 32R over AVB?

Thanks!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2017 by Michael Martin (81,490 points)
 
Best answer
All Series 3 consoles are 32 input units. Physical inputs available are determined by the unit. The 16 and 24's non-physical inputs are sourced via Network (AVB) or USB.

With that said, SD Card recording can be 32 tracks provided you have the inputs available.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by didierlaurens (960 points)
Ca ne répond pas vraiment a la question.

J'ai aussi essayé et lorsque j'enregistre les pistes venant du StudioLive 24R via l'AVB, les pistes sont vides.

Est il possible d'enregistrer en multi-pistes tous les signaux (de 1 à 24)  venant du rack  StudioLive 24R par l'AVB ?
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by didierlaurens (960 points)

Pour pouvoir enregistrer les signaux en provenance d'un rack via l'AVB, il faut activer le mode « Digital » dans le menu « Digital Send Sources » dans le menu paramètres de chaque voies, 

Il faut aussi selectionner "network" comme source d'entrée.

...