Questions & Answers

Do I need a separate mic preamp to use an outboard compressor with the quantum 2 or does it have built-in send/returns?

0 votes
175 views
asked Nov 21, 2017 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by asherfox (150 points)
I have a Warm Audio WA-2A that I am wanting to use for Lightly compressing vocals while recording before it goes into Studio One. Being new to  using analog gear, I can’t seem to find a definitive answer on if the in/out on the quantum 2 is the same as the send/return or do I need to get a separate mic preamp?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2017 by connorguiberteau (16,450 points)
 
Best answer
There are no insert points on Quantum or Quantum 2.

You will need to use an external preamp before going into the WA-2A and then into one of the line inputs.
0 votes
answered May 21 by robpiercy (140 points)
You don't necessarily need an insert point to connect a compressor. You'll need to set up what input channel your DAW is sending to the line out ports, but that is easy enough. For you this example, you'd want to send input 1 to line out 1. Here is an example of the signal flow for running through a compressor: Mic > XLR mic input one (adjust input gain to peak at around -15) > TRS cable line out 1 > TRS input channel of Warm Audio > Warm Audio TRS line out > Any channel line in on the Quantum > Select this as the input source on a DAW input channel strip. Adjust output gain of the compressor to that the DAW channel strip is peaking near that same -15. Now record your vocal. Voilá.
...