Questions & Answers

Input Channels have a separate EQ/Dyn for the AUX Send layer

+3 votes
59 views
asked May 14 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by ryanjones34 (260 points)

Hi there,

At my church we have a set up that requires our sound desk, Studiolive 64S, to run both FOH and 8 stereo IEM for the band. The 64S does this fine with the 32 Aux Sends. The only problem is that we can't seem to EQ or add Dynamics for each channel when being sent to an Aux Send. Having a mix of each input channel EQed and compressed would be amazing. Using the Earmix 16m isn't possible due to needing at least 24 channels for the band. Using another mixer could work but this would add a fair amount of technical complications for the band if something went wrong during rehearsals as the sound techs don't often attend these rehearsals, but also needing a 2nd sound tech during services which we can't do at this moment.

I've put a diagram below to help show what I need the desk to do. If there are any solutions please feel free to let me know. Basically I looking for a virtual split signal (after preamp) that allows for 2 EQs or Dynamics on a single channel that each go to separate output sends. Allowing two full separate mixes, each channel EQed and compressed, one for FOH the other for an Aux Send who share the same pre-amp, but WITHOUT duplicating the channel as we reach our limit of the 64 channels very quickly with no room to grow.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 15 by wietsesterckx (3,260 points)
selected May 15 by ryanjones34
 
Best answer
This would be a nice feature, but requires double DSP power. I think that's not realistic. A solution could be to use a 32R as stagebox, and use this unit as the IN EAR mixer (controlled over UC Surface). You can split the inputs over AVB to the main console and use seperate EQ and Dynamics settings for the FOH.
+1 vote
answered May 15 by wahlerstudios (33,730 points)
edited May 18 by wahlerstudios

This is what PreSonus thinks about this theme: Use input channels 1 to 32 for FOH and channels 33 to 64 for monitoring. This gives you separate processing.

http://www.presonus.com/learn/technical-articles/How-To-Run-Front-of-House-and-Monitors-At-the-Same-Time

The idea of using a 32R in Monitor Mixer Mode (NOT Stagebox Mode!) is only partly good, because it would be using its own 16 flex mixes, while the 32 flex mixes of the FOH console would stay unused. Stagebox Mode is better because the flex mixes are controlled on the console and using tablets is an optional choice. In this case the 32R functions as stagebox for inputs and outputs and does nothing else. At least, two 32R are cheaper than four NSB 16.8...

...