Questions & Answers

[COMPLETED - UC 2.6] Quantum: create dummy stereo input for talkback mic to allow use in Ableton Live

+1 vote
220 views
asked Nov 25, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by paulbeaney (700 points)
Since Ableton Live can only handle stereo inputs, the talkback (input 27) is effectively unusable.  If a dummy/duplicate of the talkback channel could be somehow added to create a 28th input, that would allow it to be used.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2017 by paulbeaney (700 points)
A stop-gap solution for this (on OSX at least) is to create an aggregate device between the Quantum and (in my case) the Macbook Pro internal sound card.  This creates an audio device with the slate mic on channel 27 and one side of the stereo Macbook input on 28.

I'm using this as the input device in Live, and keeping the standard Quantum device as the output and it seems to work fine without introducing any extra latency.  I've always avoided aggregate interfaces in the past thinking that added a lot of overhead, but apparently not!
+1 vote
answered May 24, 2018 by AlexTinsley (744,420 points)
 
Best answer
This was delivered with Universal Control 2.6
...