Questions & Answers

studio one 3 for heavy orchestra music and tv/film scoring

+6 votes
1,331 views
asked Nov 29, 2017 in Studio One 3 by jolaw (210 points)
HI guys ! I'm a sonar user now looking to buy a DAW . Currently i have scale down to either studio one or cubase . Though cubase has been around for the longest time and has advance features like midi  , i'm keen to consider studio one .

But my concern if studio one 3 can handle heavy orchestra mock up music or even tv/movie scorings . Its midi is  not so advance  as compare to cubas . Also Can studio one handle heavy use of  plugins like from kompete 11 , east west , etc in order to create orchestra stuff ? Anyone who has this experience please kindly share with me

Thank you !

Jo

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by brockstallworth (3,110 points)
Since studio one 3 only uses a single core for its processes then as of right now I would not even attempt it unless your cpu can handle it. If it can then BY ALLLLL MEANS GO FOR IT. I have a macbook pro mid 2012 core i5 2.5 GHz and it can handle komplete etc with no issues.
+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2017 by karstenvogt (3,470 points)
I am running a full orchestra template with around 90 tracks (about 70 kontakt tracks with Komplete Kontrol) without any issues. I'm not running video sources though; audio only. Stuff like Komplete Ultimate, Spitfire, Cinematic Studio Series, Soundiron, Sonokinetic, Performance Samples etc. All running perfectly with Kontakt multiple outputs as well as Komplete Kontrol.

Download a trial version, build a template (yes it takes quite some time) and play around. Cubase is great but too overloaded and too cumbersome to use. Love the Studio One workflow. :)
+2 votes
answered Dec 4, 2017 by scoredfilms (5,420 points)
I have a template with over 1,000 tracks (my articulations aren't keyswitched, on purpose), by using VEP to host the instruments. If you're going to do large orchestral work anyway, VEP or Bidule is a must (though Bidule is far more complex and VEP is a bit more automatic about the LAN stuff if you're using more than one computer to host instruments). Studio One handles my template just fine. Spitfire, VSL, 8dio, I run a lot.

The only drawback is video. Studio One is behind the curve there. That said, it will catch up soon enough and when it does, Cubase won't stand a chance in the long term cause Studio One is a dream come true in every other respect. I used Cubase from v5 until last year. Years and years of pain points.

-Sean
+1 vote
answered Feb 15, 2018 by pauldecesare (4,380 points)
Studio One will get there video-wise, this very forum proves they want to stay on top of the upgrade game. What other DAW is this powerful, requires NO USB dongle and allows FIVE installs? The first time you misplace your Cubase stick, you'll hate it forever.
0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2018 by alexandergleich (4,350 points)
I’m also thinking about switching from Ableton Live but I’ll wait until SO v4 to see if improving the MIDI editing is in the focus of this DAW. I just can’t stand the workflow of Cubase and the basic MIDI editing capabilities of Live currently drive me away from that DAW.
...