Questions & Answers

Can I score film in Studio One 3 Pro Version?

+2 votes
1,044 views
asked Jun 9, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by tonydillinger (360 points)
Hi there,

I currently own the Studio One 3 Artist version with the 3rd party VST upgrade on a MacBook Pro 13" 2.5 GHz IC 5, 500Gb with 4Gb memory.

I need to be able to import film/video to score it. Is that possible in the Pro version, since i could`t really find that on the version comparison site. If this has already been asked and answered, I did`t find it.  Also, is recording,composing in surround sound possible and supported in the Pro version?

regards

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (883,180 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 11, 2016 by Zirrex (9,380 points)

You can work with video: 
Studio One don`t have surrond plug-in.

asked Jan 22, 2018 in Look and Feel by GTBannah (570 points) Syncing Hit-Point With A "Down Beat".
0 votes
answered Aug 16, 2016 by GLJones (1,020 points)
Yes, I do that now.  You just import the video into the Video window in S1, and the video is locked to the timeline.  

One tip, use the export audio to timeline button (on the video window) to put the track where you can mute it or change the volume.

There is no way to add your score to the video within S1.  You would need to export and add into the video using Final Cut or Avid or whatever you use for video.
...