Questions & Answers

Pre -amp recommendations for Home theater set-up

0 votes
78 views
asked Nov 29, 2017 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by gregcox1 (150 points)
HI,

I have 2x Eris E5 and the Temblor T10 which I am using for home theater. Currently I am using RCA cables to connect to my TV & devices but wanted to add a component/pre-amp. However I am relatively  new to all this and was wondering if I could get some recommendations on what I should be looking for to buy or even some recommended brands or products?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2018 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer
Stick to the popular brand names for the Home Theater receivers.  Sony, Denon, Yamaha, Crutchfield, etc...
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2018 by chriscoen2 (140 points)

Quality audio and home theater components and great advice: https://www.audioreputation.com/best-home-theater-systems/

...