Questions & Answers

Studio One and iMac not recognizing StudioLive 16.4.2 as audio device (despite recognition in Uiversal Control)

+1 vote
512 views
asked Nov 30, 2017 in Classic Mixers by MikeN47 (270 points)
Just got an iMac (Nov 2012 version) with fresh install of IOS High Sierra to use as my music computer, specs are as follows:

Computer:
iMac (21.5 inch, Late 2012)
Processor: 2.7GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 8GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M 512MB
OS: High Sierra V10.13.1

Hardware:
Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2
Presonus FireStudio Project

Setup:
StudioLive mixer is connected to the iMac via Firewire 400-800 cable to official apple thunderbolt-to-firewire 800 adapter. Now, here is where it gets interesting. I would like to daisy chain my FireStudio Project with the StudioLive, so I have a Firewire 400 cable running from the FireStudio Project to the other StudioLive Firewire port. Universal control (latest version) recognizes BOTH units and stacks them the way I would expect. However, when I open Studio One 3 (latest version), ONLY the FireStudio shows up in the audio devices menu. When I go into my utilities, both the StudioLive and FireStudio Project show up under hardware. When I go into my Midi/Audio settings, ONLY the FireStudio Project shows up as an audio device.

In short, I know my StudioLive is talking to the computer, otherwise the FireStudio Project would not show up in Studio One or Universal Control, and the StudioLive would not show up in Universal Control. Any idea how to resolve this? It appears both the iMac midi/audio controls and Studio One 3 do not recognize the StudioLive as an audio device, even though it comes up in Universal Control.

My ideal set up would be to have StudioLive be the workhorse and primary audio device with its 16 inputs, with the  daisy-chained FireStudio providing an additional 8 inputs for a total of 24 inputs. As of now only the FireStudio Project, routed indirectly to the computer through my StudioLive, shows up in Studio One. Despite this I can record from the FireStudio (but not the StudioLive). Another lesser question: I have also read that connecting the units via SPDIF will minimize latency - is this true? What is the best way to do this?

Thank you in advance,
Dave

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 2, 2018 by johnnyjonesa (230 points)
I've got a similar issue and it happened literally overnight.

I do recordings at a local church that has a SL32.4.2AI board and using a 2011 MBP to run UC, SO3, & Reaper.  It has been connected via ethernet and Firewire.  Haven't had any issues up until last week after a storm.  Long story short, the board is fine and UC picks it up fine and shows the input levels under the "Mix" tab, as expected.  However, SO3 & Reaper no longer show the "FireStudio" device for record/playback.  I went through and changed out cables, and even tried 2 other laptops (2010 MBP w/ OS X 10.14, and a Gateway running  Windows 10) to no avail.  It's quite vexing to say the least when I can see and manipulate the board from UC, but nothing shows for the DAW software.  Suggestions????
commented Sep 3, 2018 by jonnydoyle (143,240 points)

Apple have made changes in how our drivers are installed. Please see the following for installation Issues with FireStudio Series on High Sierra Mac OSX 10.13

Answers Article: http://answers.presonus.com/27478/installed-universal-control-system-firewire-devices-showing?show=27480#a27480

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005456483-Installation-Issues-with-FireStudio-Series-on-High-Sierra-Mac-OSX-10-13

Please note that the warning on the first screen shot may not show unless you uninstall and reinstall Universal Control.

When you download Universal Control please run the uninstaller and then restart your computer and then run the installer. Then you need to go to “Settings” —> “Securities & Privacy”

Now, before you click the Allow button, ensure that you "unlock" the page so that you can change these settings.

You will only have 30mins from the time you install Universal Control to give the exception required to install.  

0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by jonnydoyle (143,240 points)
 
Best answer

Apple have made changes in how our drivers are installed. Please see the following for installation Issues with FireStudio Series on High Sierra Mac OSX 10.13

Answers Article: http://answers.presonus.com/27478/installed-universal-control-system-firewire-devices-showing?show=27480#a27480

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005456483-Installation-Issues-with-FireStudio-Series-on-High-Sierra-Mac-OSX-10-13

Please note that the warning on the first screen shot may not show unless you uninstall and reinstall Universal Control.

When you download Universal Control please run the uninstaller and then restart your computer and then run the installer. Then you need to go to “Settings” —> “Securities & Privacy”

Now, before you click the Allow button, ensure that you "unlock" the page so that you can change these settings.

You will only have 30mins from the time you install Universal Control to give the exception required to install.  

...