Questions & Answers

Studio One Remote: Connection via Bluetooth, not just Wifi.

+31 votes
426 views
asked Dec 6, 2017 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by 4our5ive6ix (250 points)
Please consider making the remote app usable via Bluetooth, for those of us who like to keep their DAW machines offline.

Thank you.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,210 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 4 by tylerphillips2 (160 points)
That would be very helpful! My band uses the platform during our live shows. The remote from my Android phone makes things easier for those situations, but some of the places we play at may not have steady WiFi, or just nothing at all... Blue tooth connection options would be a great backup for that.
...