Questions & Answers

STUDIO ONE REMOTE APP: Consider adding “Ad-Hoc” or “Peer-to-Peer” WiFi Wireless Networking option

+7 votes
501 views
asked Dec 30, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Ultimatetone (410 points)
retagged Jan 11, 2017 by Ultimatetone
It would be great to avoid using a 3rd Party WiFi ROUTER (or an access point) in order to connect

 - an iPad (running Studio One Remote App)

- to a workstation (running Studio One daw.)

Could some method of Ad-Hoc (or Peer-to-Peer) wireless networking

be added to the Studio One Remote App for iOS?

This would also be handy when performing demos at trade shows, too!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
selected Jan 10, 2017 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
Ad-Hoc is considered to be insecure by modern standards. We used to support Ad-Hoc with StudioLive VSL, however that was cut short when Apple deprecated the feature from their OS.  

Please refer to this article for more information.

http://answers.presonus.com/1024/remote-longer-connect-networking-mavericks-yosemite-above?show=1024#q1024
...