Questions & Answers

Impact: Copy All Pad Settings When Duplicating

+3 votes
191 views
asked Dec 10, 2017 in Studio One 3 by grimeyneedle (3,010 points)

All Impact pad settings should copy when duplicating the pads.  As is, the start and end points dont copy over forcing you to locate them again.  As mentioned before with the end point GUI bug in Impact /Sample, this really cripples a smooth work flow even more.   You would have to zoom all the way out just to edit the end point.

Studio One Impact

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 15, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,080 points)
edited Apr 15, 2018 by robertgray3
Excellent feature request, voted up!

Love Impact for its tight integration with the arrange view so this is a little frustrating to work around as you have to do visual fine tuning of samples in the Arrange View if you want to copy them to multiple drum pads later, since those micro edits are not easily transferable from pad to pad.

For example this comes up when honing in on a piece of a sample, putting it on five or six pads, and changing the pitch or filter settings on each pad.

This means leaving an extra Scratch Pad dedicated to samples etc- it would be easier to be able to simply keep it all compartmentalized in Impact.
+1 vote
answered May 23, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,080 points)
In Version 4's Impact XT, the sample trim settings are now copied with the pads!

As for a mouse modifier for adjusting trim boundaries when zoomed way in, that's not in yet but navigating the sample window has become MUCH easier.
...