Questions & Answers

Copy Pad Between Banks In Impact XT? Between Different Instances?

+6 votes
857 views
asked Dec 10, 2018 in Studio One 4 by rickycooke (4,800 points)
Is it possible to copy a pad from one bank to another in Impact XT? For example, if I have a kit that spreads past bank A, and I want a pad in bank B to be moved to bank A, is that possible? I know I can copy a pad within the same bank via holding the cmd key while dragging it. I can't do with between banks. If it isn't currently possible, this is something that should be implemented and would get many Battery 4 users to convert to Impact XT. Copying pads between different instances of Impact XT would be highly beneficial as well. These are the only thing holding me back from ditching Battery 4 completely.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 23, 2018 by andrrippstein (4,190 points)
Open Impact XT, then click the pin symbol near the upper right corner. Now open a second instance of Impact XT with no kit loaded. You can now drag and drop pads from the first instance to the second instance. Klick the pad once, then hold down CTRL-Key on PC, klick an drag the pad to the desired pad in your second instance. No swich to desired bank on first instance and then drag the pad from the second instance to the desired pad in your first instance.
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2020 by radekpilich (310 points)
Is this still currently (v 5.1) the main / only was to do this? This is crazy. Drag and drop copy move samples between banks should be implemented. Also please make it possible to drag and drop an Impact XT preset on a bank and open it on that bank.
0 votes
answered Jan 24 by travishoffmann (160 points)
How to swap drums in Impact XT (layout of the drums):

This is a related topic, but perhaps not identical.  I have a Presonus Atom and wanted to re-arrange drum layouts in Impact XT.  For me sometimes the snare is in the far right corner across from the high hat etc which is not at all natural when performing fast movements with 'live recording'.  Honestly some of the default layouts are just kind of funky.  But what you can do is first left click a pad you want to swap with another pad (or tap it on the Atom); essentially ensure you have the pad selected.  This is important.  Then cntrl + shift + left click the pad, and drag it over the pad you want to swap with.  It will swap the pad, replace the color, and all the preset information.  Do this for all the drums you want to replace.

How to save your new preset:

Then there is a tiny page looking icon up near the name of the preset (e.g. '60s a GoGo or Artful Garage').  You can click that and hit 'Store Preset'.  This will then save it for future use :D.

A little tricky, but one thing I am learning about PreSonus Studio is a lot of super neat tricks are somewhat hidden, so you just have to take the time to poke at stuff and dig around on forums until you get an answer.  But for the most part the features seem to be there.
...