Questions & Answers

Track Mutes Are Independent In The Track and Mixer Views

+4 votes
443 views
asked Dec 10, 2017 in Studio One 3 by grimeyneedle (3,530 points)

The mute buttons act independently in the separate views.  Scenario while working on the track you mute a part.  You pop up in mixer view that muted track isn't highlighted as being muted but you can't hear it playing.  So you have to go back to track view and un-mute

Studio One 3 Track Mute

Solos work fine.

3 Answers

–4 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (221,100 points)
 
Best answer
Hi,

This is how the design works with an instrument rack where the audio channels in the mixer are independent objects from the tracks in the arrange screen.
+3 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by ben67 (1,440 points)
At least make it so these sorts of buttons are synced by default.

For the love of God, this just creates endless pointing and clicking.
+1 vote
answered Nov 22, 2020 by alexruimy (870 points)
just popping in to say this is one of the stupidest ******* things i've ever seen. great job presonus.
...