Questions & Answers

When will you improve your Guitar TAB input?

+9 votes
282 views
asked Dec 13, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by paulely (470 points)
With Guitar Pro, MuseScore and Sibelius all have the ability to click on a line and start typing numbers, you can also navigate with the arrow keys.

e.g. The first 3 notes of a G Major Scale, click on the sixth string and type 3 --> 5 --> 7

You already have a qwerty input mode, I would like to see this as a mode for TAB input, I'm sure many other guitar players would also like to see this.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (917,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2018 by sunlove (4,240 points)
edited Aug 18, 2019 by sunlove
Would be practical!
0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2021 by scottmcgregor3 (1,570 points)
This is by far the most frustrating thing for me in notion. You have to go to keyboard, select note length, go to mouse, click string to input number, go back to mouse, click next note position, back to keyboard for input.... over and over.
It's not fun and I use the program less because of how tedious it is!
...