Questions & Answers

Guitar Tab in S1-5 notation/ scoring

+56 votes
712 views
asked Jul 10, 2020 in Score Editor by pthuriot (790 points)
Please add the ability for proper Guitar (any stringed) Tabbing in the new Studio One v5 Scoring UI.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (227,980 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2020 by sirmonkey (2,630 points)
Man am I praying for this! Even if the tab simply showed all notes of a chord everywhere on the

neck, the user could explore many chord voicings (just ignore unplayable shapes, and hunt around/experiment).
+7 votes
answered Sep 5, 2020 by davidstockden (2,970 points)
I’d also push for options to add strings to the Tab for 7 and 8 string players and to be able to enter altered tunings.
+5 votes
answered Nov 28, 2020 by duncanrigby (1,080 points)
Id want an option where you can define the guitar tuning (Open C , Drop D etc) and get the output tabbed to that tuning.
...