Questions & Answers

uc surface display

+1 vote
429 views
asked Nov 18, 2015 in Ai Mixers by rodneydood (210 points)
why do i see 32 channels when i have a 16 channel mixer r m can i change  that if so how

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,840 points)
selected Nov 20, 2015 by matthewgorman
 
Best answer
The RM 16 is actually a 32 channel mixer, with 16 analog inputs. The additional 16 channels are digital only. They can be used for digital returns from a daw, they can be utilized in a dante and avb environment as additional channels, and a few other uses.
asked Nov 19, 2015 in Ai Mixers by rodneydood (210 points) is there a way to hide them
–1 vote
answered Nov 18, 2015 by gadget69 (30,260 points)
Sounds to me like you are not connected, and are instead in the DEMO mode. Are you showing that you are connected?

Check out the Knowledge base:

http://support.presonus.com/forums

for a wealth off online help, and answers...here:

http://support.presonus.com/forums

Is an article on connecting wired and wireless hookup!
–1 vote
answered Nov 18, 2015 by rodneydood (210 points)
yes i am connected not in demo mod. i can adjust every thing there is 16 extra channels that i cant do nothing with that just take up screen space
...