Questions & Answers

FireStudio Project

+2 votes
356 views
asked Nov 19, 2015 in FireStudio Series by decariusspells (180 points)
I just purchased FireStudio Project. Have 400/800 firewire cable with 800/Thunderbolt adapter... all from the Apple Store. Downloaded latest driver for Unversal Control (I have El Capitan), but STILL no connection between MacBook Pro and FireStudio Project. Light is RED.... Frustrated. Not sure if there's something I need to do to the MacBook to turn on the Thunderbolt, but I wouldn't think so. All other ports are active.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,840 points)
The cable needs to be rated as bilingual. It should say it on the package. If it doesn't, get one that does. Did you download 1.7.3, which is specific for mac and el cap?
0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2015 by decariusspells (180 points)
The cable is a Live Wire 400/800 bilingual cable. I've downloaded the latest driver for the El Cap.
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,840 points)
If that is the case, I recommend opening a support ticket. The Amazon page for that cable does not specifically state bilingual, so not sure if that is still the hangup. I would double check the version of Universal Control that it is 1.7.3. The only other options I see as possble are bad port on the FSP (did you try both ports for connectivity), or bad TB port on the mac. I don't know enough about macs to be of any assistance there.
...