Questions & Answers

Change direction of tie

+19 votes
606 views
asked Dec 31, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by jeremyhammond (330 points)

When using slurs and ties, I know that I can modify the slur.  What I would like to know is how can I change the direction of a tie?  Default behavior seems to flip the tie toward the middle of the staff.  It would be nice if it were possible to flip the tie on demand in case default behavior is not suitable.  

An example of usage would be a section when using multiple voices.  Ties in voice 1 overlap ties in voice 2 when the stems are flipped.

Example of current behavior: 

Image of crossed up note ties

5 Answers

+7 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (917,830 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Apr 2, 2018 by chgraham (1,330 points)
This feature - at the minimum - is a must-have, IMO. Ties (and slurs) should be invertable, movable, and even deformable by the user.
0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2018 by fernandomaia (1,640 points)
If you vote you are voting on the original poster's idea, not mine.

I just wanted to comment that I would prefer this kind of thing to be a global score style.  I prefer ties to always bend down. Slurs should always go on top, except for voices other than the first.  I know these opinions are not default, but Notion needs a "House Style" concept for notation, similar to Sibelius'.
+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2020 by juliusjonker1 (1,360 points)
This is an essential feature that's missing from Notion 6.
0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2021 by stephenfarmer2 (340 points)
edited Apr 7, 2021 by stephenfarmer2
Totally agree. Not being able to orient ties is very inconvenient and can make the score look messy and unprofessional. I have a similar problem to that described above by Jeremy: the tie between two lower notes is in an upward direction and actually crosses the tie between two upper notes, which is in a downward direction. Horrible!
asked Jul 14, 2021 in Notion Feature Requests by georgesgondard1 (580 points) Tie directions
...