Questions & Answers

How do I match loop tempo to song?

0 votes
4,724 views
asked Jan 9, 2018 in Studio One 3 by simoneisner (640 points)
Hi there... total rookie question I'm sure, but here goes:  I've dragged a drum loop over to the arrange area, and I've got a tempo set for my song.  The two are clearly not lining up.  :) . I thought there was a way to set this up.  Am I misremembering?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 10, 2018 by simoneisner (640 points)
–1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2018 by albertcoppo (550 points)
When you select the loop from the browser, look at the bottom for a triangle shape (metronome icon) and make sure its selected. (blue).  That will play the loop at the tempo of the song.

Good luck... I'm new at this too.!!
...