Questions & Answers

Select more than one audio file at once and able to listen them in preview.

+3 votes
38 views
asked Jan 15, 2018 in Editing by franckdanard (270 points)
Hi.

Coming from Sonar, that was useful to select more than one audio file at once and be able to previews them before to past them in the track.
For example, if we've got 10 audio files (1 - drump, 2 -guittar ..Etc) if i select 1, 2 i should be able to hear both in the same tempo, in same time (like in Sonar).

Should be great.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 15, 2018 by billmihalik (1,210 points)
You can solo both tracks one and two and listen to them without all the other tracks.  You can right click on an event and assign the tempo if it's not the same.  Hope that helps.
0 votes
answered Jan 15, 2018 by franckdanard (270 points)
I did not talk about tracks, but in the file list on right of Studio One. When you click on a file, this one is played.
If you select two files, only one is played as preview.
This feature is useful to combine some files in preview list and look if it's good or not.
0 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (737,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...