Questions & Answers

Should you be able to set up individual volumes on mix outputs on RM 32 from the main mixer UC surface?

+1 vote
304 views
asked Nov 23, 2015 in Ai Mixers by Timothy Hoddell (450 points)
edited Nov 23, 2015 by Timothy Hoddell
I am running 3 monitors from outputs 1, 2, and 3. If I change the volume of say the lead guitar in the output mix for channel 1, it also changes the volume of the lead guitar in the output mix for 2 and 3. This is when I am setting up output mixes from the main Mixer UC surace, am I doing something incorrect or can these only be set from ipad uc surface when given permission.  

Sorry this is not a very good explanation.

Tim

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 23, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,480 points)
If you have the channel set to post 2 (I think), then fader moves will affect all mixes. Set the channel to pre (no fat channel) or post 1 (fat channel), and have individual volume control per mix.
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2015 by Dale Christenson (4,070 points)
Post is selectable on the aux mix(es) only, IIRC. This will make your main fader(s) cause the level in the aux mix(es) to be effected.

Okay, you want channel 1 to be sent to aux 1. Aux 1 is set to post. Channel 1 in aux 1 is set to the zero mark. Now, if you bring up the slider in the main mix, the level in the aux will also go up.

Likewise if the aux1 mix is set to Pre1 and you bring up the fader in the main mix, then the level in the aux will not go up. It will remain at the level you set it at in the aux mix.
There is not a setting called Post2 or Post1. Just Post. Post meaning after the main fader.
I hope that clears it up.
...