Questions & Answers

closed [Already exists] click track routing

+5 votes
171 views
asked Jan 22, 2018 in Look and Feel by Madgrv (1,760 points)
closed Jun 4, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4
Can we please have the option to create a click track to send to headphone mixes while tracking without having to render the track as an audio file?
closed with the note: already exists, sub outs each have a click switch and fader

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 25, 2018 by josephbennett1 (510 points)
selected Jan 25, 2018 by Madgrv
 
Best answer
I'm fairly new to Studio One 3

I stumbled onto this the other night.

I assume that you are using the "cue" mixes as headphone sends.

Hidden behind the Main Output channel in the mixer view are the cue mix master sends.

You need to click and drag to the left of the main out to expose them.

Each cue channel has a volume control for the metronome

This is really pretty clever. You can send the click to only the headphone mix of the players that require it.

I hope that this helps.
0 votes
answered Jan 25, 2018 by Madgrv (1,760 points)
Thank you for your reply , I will certainly check this out and will get back with an update
0 votes
answered Feb 6, 2018 by Madgrv (1,760 points)
Hi, Joseph I've only just had the chance to check this and can't find what you mentioned. where exactly should I be dragging on the main?
0 votes
answered Feb 10, 2018 by bryancampbell1 (510 points)
Enable it in the metronome options (transport)
+1 vote
answered Jun 2, 2018 by stephenmurphy9 (160 points)
PLEASE!! for the life of me I can't find this...WHERE are the level controls for the mentronomes in each submix???

Please be specific.

Thank you
...