Questions & Answers

Console View: Add widths for channel strips (2x and 4x). Make the selected channel strip wider (option).

+21 votes
113 views
asked Jan 23, 2018 in Look and Feel by mikkohelin (350 points)
Console View: Add two additional widths for the channel strips (2x and 4x). Optionally (when user selected the option) make the active channel strip wide even in narrow mode.

Why, I can't edit EQ etc. directly on console mode without opening the plugin.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 18 by Nip (2,260 points)
Yes please, and why not continous width like height in arrange view?

Ability to see track/channels names is main cause for my needs, I rather scroll than using non-intuitive naming conventions.
So one option to size width to names, individually each track even, how lovely that would be - a macro/key command maybe with some options.
And a menu command, righclick and select size to track name - of selected tracks.
...