Questions & Answers

Replace Console/Mixer View in Notion With the Mixer from Studio One

+9 votes
144 views
asked Feb 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,420 points)
Studio One has a wonderful, fully featured mixer. It would make a lot of sense to leverage that mixer for use in Notion PC/Mac. This would help facilitate adding VST effects, adding sends/busses, having a scalable mixer, etc.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,830 points)

Great. This would relieve us from having to rely on MIDI export or ReWire for a proper mix. Caveat: if you add too many extra tracks and effects you'll end up asking for a track freezing feature as wellsmiley.

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (733,920 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2018 by brucethompson (300 points)
Would like the ability to thin individual faders to cut down on the horizontal scrolling on large scores - Also display fewer than 8 busses rather than the current "all or nothing" selection.
...