Questions & Answers

ONE automation lane for a macro control!

+27 votes
379 views
asked Nov 14, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Michael1985 (7,450 points)
If we could automate the new macro controls with one automation, not just for each parameter, it would be also useful beside recording it via macros!

So please let us use just one automation lane for a macro if we want, and for the other users, who need every single automation, the "good" old way.

But it is really helpful, because of the parameter shaper which can modify the values!

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,470 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2016 by niles (52,190 points)

Dupe of this.

+1 vote
answered Feb 22, 2018 by George Sears (190 points)
oh my god Presonus, you need a vote on this? I can see that it's still not implemented. Why to have a knob, that controls several parameters, that we cannot automate?
...