Questions & Answers

closed Identify Beat Feature (Like in Pro Tools)

+2 votes
374 views
asked Jan 28 in Editing by neiljordan1 (12,560 points)
closed Jan 31 by neiljordan1

Pro Tools has a great 'Identify Beat' feature, where you can navigate to any point in a track and say 'this is beat X.X', then it will automatically change the tempo settings of the song to make that hold true. It'll even add further tempo changes if you flag additional beats in later parts of the audio.

This is really useful when importing audio where a click track wasn't used, and the artist(s) were perhaps a bit 'loose' in their tempo. For more details, see this video.

I'd love to see this available in Studio One! Really want to get away from Pro Tools as much as I can, so it's always a shame when S1's lacking a useful feature. Sadly, there are only manual workarounds right now, which can be quite time consuming.

closed with the note: Duplicate of http://answers.presonus.com/2405/tempo-detection-and-mapping-feature-request

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 28 by dustradio (1,120 points)
Best way to tempo map a session is using Melodyne. Jeff Pettit did a couple videos on how to do this:

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=152&t=15319&hilit=tempo+mapping

Also see the videos from Celemony entitled Melodyne: Tempo ... there are five of them.

https://www.youtube.com/user/CelemonySoftware/videos

It's a different workflow, but when you get the hang of it, it'll take you half the time of identify beat for tempo mapping a song. For the record the slice action in the Audio Bend Menu, functions just like Beat Detective if you prefer that over time stretching.
0 votes
answered Jan 29 by ehsanshahsavan (140 points)

oh thank you

طراحی سایت

–1 vote
answered Jan 30 by neiljordan1 (12,560 points)
edited Mar 1 by neiljordan1

Thanks @dustradio, that's a lot of helpful information, and looks like great functionality too; exactly what I'm looking for.

However, almost none of it is available in Melodyne Essential - the version which comes with S1 Pro. Essential can estimate the tempo & copy it to the timeline, but provides no means to make any adjustments (which are such key aspects of the videos you provided). There isn't even a way to view the tempo map within Melodyne once it completed its analysis.

Tempo Map editing only exists in Melodyne Editor or above (a $399 upgrade cost) in order to be viable.

Given that, this feature can't really be considered implemented, especially given that other DAWs provide it out-of-the-box.

+1 vote
answered Jan 31 by neiljordan1 (12,560 points)
selected Mar 27 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Just found this previous submission for the same thing, which I didn't spot before. Please put all your votes there instead!

http://answers.presonus.com/2405/tempo-detection-and-mapping-feature-request

...