Questions & Answers

Tempo changes/points follow events and/or arrangement when moved

+15 votes
257 views
asked Apr 12, 2021 in Editing by jeremysandstorm1 (440 points)
It would be great If you could "lock" your tempo changes to arrangements and/or events, so when you move sections in a song, the tempo changes/points moves with it.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 12, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Nov 13, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,690 points)
Yeah, This is extremely important for songs that don't have a constant tempo. If you can't move tempo changes with the changes in arrangement. This pretty much limits the use of arranger track to be able to try different arrangements only to fixed BPM tracks.
...