Questions & Answers

Would like EuCon control ability.

+101 votes
1,652 views
asked Jan 31, 2018 in Look and Feel by djmindcraft1 (1,220 points)
I have been having my eyes on the AVID S3 control surface as its compact and allows users a great deal of fader handling
of many channels within a DAW, plus its design is gorgeous.
But it currently can not be used with PreSonus, because PreSonus currently does not support EuCon
to be able to use control surfaces such as the AVID S3.

8 Answers

+13 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+19 votes
answered Jul 19, 2019 by TRevMFB (3,280 points)
edited Jul 19, 2019 by TRevMFB
+1 for EuCon support. Cubase/Neundo, Logic, and ProTools (obviously) have all supported EuCon for a number of years.

I also think this request should also be moved to the Hardware Integration/Remote Control section if any presonus member is able to move it.
+15 votes
answered Oct 21, 2019 by weichen (380 points)
please vote yes !! i have an s6 love to use it on S1, my main songwriting daw!!
+8 votes
answered Jun 27, 2020 by darrylhollar (740 points)
Please add EuCon support!!  I thought one of Presonus' strategies was to convert Pro Tools users to Studio One users.  Many Pro Tools users will have EuCon HW and this may be the only thing holding them back from switching over!!!
+6 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by ericma2 (940 points)
I'm actually testing out Studio One as Pro Tools user and would love to use my artist mix with Studio One.
+4 votes
answered Apr 17, 2021 by hakanglante (500 points)
I’m sure this would attract lots of potentional customers that use DAW controllers like the Avid S1, S3 etc.
+2 votes
answered Sep 7, 2021 by carlospacini (410 points)

Many professional studios around the world consider Studio One, as I do, the best DAW on the market. I highlight its sound quality which is second to none – a sound that inspires. The sound of Studio One has soul and feeling.

What stops those professionals to jump to Studio One is the comfort that they have with Avid’s S6 and now also the S4 both. The S4 has everything that the S6 has only in a more compact form, geared more towards music creation, mixing, mastering and post production including Dolby Atmos surround, etc.

Six years ago, I bought an SSL Matrix simply to control Studio One. Now I bought an Avid S4. After speaking with Avid, they told me that the EUCON protocol is completely at the disposal of the manufactures of all DAWs and that I should contact Presonus and tell them that Avid is at their disposal in case they would implement the EUCON protocol. Avid stated additionally that the EUCON protocol is at the disposal  in the same way it has been implemented in Pro Tools or better as much as the DAW manufacturer wants a perfect implementation.

Studio One with this EUCON implementation would put it once and for all in the highest tier of the professional Music Studios.

The engineers and producers that use the S6 and S4 with Pro Tools will only switch to Studio One if they can use their S4 or S6 and, even though they are a minority, they are an extremely valuable opinion-forming group.



Kind regards

+1 vote
answered Aug 17, 2023 by caramiafrederick (3,180 points)
Hello, we are many sound engineers coming from protools whit artist series controller. We can’t go to studio one because it doesn’t have EUCON integration. Can you implement this protocol in studio one like protools, cubase and logic?

Thanks a lot. It will be a game changer for many of us.
...