Questions & Answers

What are the best general EQ settings for vocal podcast on a StudioLive AR8.

0 votes
98 views
asked Feb 8 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by ericdickerson (150 points)
edited Feb 11 by ericdickerson
Hey I'm trying to get the best sound out of my podcast using the EQ. Im not sure how the differences of each frequency can effect vocals. Any help on how to adjust these setting would be helpful...I’m watched YouTube video but they have more sophisticated EQ systems and not the 3 button frequency knobs

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 9 by alexbasana (830 points)
it's depend on your voice

but HPF 80Hz for male is quite usual
0 votes
answered Feb 11 by joeljossie (3,680 points)
selected Jun 25 by benpierce
 
Best answer
You're asking a question about really really general EQ theory which is not exactly what this forum is for. I'd recommend watching some YouTube videos about using EQ for vocals and learning about the frequency spectrum in general, along with just tweaking the settings yourself and trying to make the most of it.
...