Questions & Answers

How Do I Find The Cause of the 666 Audio Engine Error?

+1 vote
541 views
asked Feb 9, 2018 in Studio One 3 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,560 points)
Sometimes I play a song and the master bus clip indicator says 666 and audio stops playing, and clicking it doesn't clear it.   How do I fix this and/or find the cause of it?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,560 points)
 
Best answer
This is most often caused by a plugin so follow the steps below to find out which audio plugin or virtual instrument is causing it.

1.  When it happens it usually happens in the same time position in the song, so reset the audio device by going to Options/Preferences > Audio Setup > Audio Device, and chose another audio device.  Let it "take", then switch back to the original audio device.  This resets the original audio device.

2.  Play the song and take note of where on the timeline the 666 error occurs.  Repeat step one, reset the audio engine and play it again.  If it happens in the same place again, loop that range, maybe 8 bars before where it happened.

3.  Play that looped section and start disabling tracks one by one until it no longer goes 666.  When it stops, the offending plugin or instrument causing the 666 error is on that track.  If it's an audio track, rinse and repeat while disabling individual plugins on that track until you find the one causing the issue.

4. Once you find the offending plugin or instrument you can try another different format (VST2 instead of VST3, etc) and you should also report it to the plugin vendors tech support.  If it only happens with that plugin when using a particular audio device and driver, say Focusrite, and it doesn't happen otherwise, make sure that the audio device driver is fully up to date and if not update the driver and test it again.
–2 votes
answered Feb 26, 2018 by danielbayer (2,630 points)

The '666' indicates that really heavy clipping occured on the master bus. It also means, that probably your speakers could have been destroyed, so Studio One disabled the audio output for safety reasons.

Find the track that is causing the clipping by watching your level meters or use the method described by PreSonuSupt4!

It is also good practice to always have a limiter on your master bus to prevent clipping and the '666' error.

0 votes
answered Nov 1 by LucasTX (920 points)
I realize this is an old thread - but I also have the "666" problem.  It seems to appear randomly when I load a song. It does not happen during playback.  I am using Studio1 Professional, v 3.5 and a PreSonus Studio 1810 interface.

When the 666 error occurs I get no audio until I shut down Studio1 and restart it.  Has anyone discovered the cause of the 666 error - I know that, for me at least, it is NOT caused by overloading because it does not occur during playback.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be appreciated.
...