Questions & Answers

How do I prevent Audio Engine Dropout?

0 votes
582 views
asked Dec 17, 2019 in Studio One 4 by charlestelschow (150 points)
I have tried realtime exporting as well as low latency, and regular, and I am still getting an audio engine dropout message. I have my iMac system report ready to send to you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 10 by nikhilkamble (140 points)
It happened to me, but I use Windows OS, the error vanished when using ASIO as an audio device.
+1 vote
answered Feb 17 by greghart (160 points)
Hey I’ve actually found that this usually happens when I forget to change the frame rate back to the highest setting after recording or re recording. Low frame rate for mixing low latency but no good for mixing or exporting. High frame rate=extreme latency for recording but better quality for mixing and better results exporting
...