Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 Pro users miss out on Studio Magic great EFX plugins?

+2 votes
148 views
asked Feb 18, 2018 in Studio One 3 by intensity7x (150 points)
Do you think it's a smack to the face Studio One 3 Pro users didn't receive the same benefits with (((Studio Magic?))) So so disappointed with PreSonus as a loyal customer...

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2018 by vasilykorytov (8,430 points)
I would second that. I don't own a Presonus interface or mixer (well, I've owned one, but I was too lazy to register it and it was huge before my way into S1). But I would like to have an iLok-free Lexicon reverb, maybe as a paid upgrade. Are there other options to get a Lexicon reverb without iLok BTW?
+1 vote
answered Feb 25, 2018 by Skip Jones (161,680 points)
The Studio Magic bundle was offered as a bonus suite to owners of certain interfaces, not Studio One. This is still a premium bonus for those as it has been updated. Please refer to the KB article for interfaces that qualify >>> https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115001121203-StudioMagic-Plug-in-Suite
...