Questions & Answers

StudioLive Series III 16R, input channel selection

0 votes
291 views
asked Feb 20, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by williamrohmer (150 points)
I plan to use a StudioLive Series III 16R for live theater preformances.

Can I play music from the PC to the the StudioLive Series III 16R  via UC surface software (the StudioLive Series III 16R.will be away from the PC and on stage).

How can I select the internal PC sound card as an input for the UC surface sofware ? (I will only use 1 PC with 2 screen, for music and UC surface).

Is it possible ?

Best regards.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce (91,570 points)
 
Best answer
You cannot go directly through UC for playing back audio from the PC. The most common way is to connect to your computer via USB and set the 16R to be your sound device in windows. Then you can play back audio from any program on your computer. You could also use Digital Patching to route those USB channels to whatever input you want on the 16R. There is a way to playback via Network with AVB, but you need an AVB capable computer and an AVDECC controller software to route the audio.
0 votes
answered Feb 20, 2018 by johnwry (350 points)
One of the options is Network. However I think it is for the AVB network only.
...