Questions & Answers

When will an Aux Send Pre/Post selection per channel be offered on the StudioLive Series III consoles

+69 votes
1,226 views
asked May 7, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bradleonard1 (2,160 points)
I was told put this question of the feature request area. I can't believe it is not here yet. I see many questions about it.

The mixer needs the abiliity to choose how each Aux Send is fed on a per channel basis. This would be represented as a PRE/POST button in the setup of each aux send on every channel.

This is a standard feature on all other digital consoles in this class.

5 Answers

+15 votes
answered May 10, 2018 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 25, 2021 by vinceprovenzale (540 points)
I also would like to see this capability! The X32 mixers have the option for each channel to send to each output bus (although it's grouped 1/2, 3/4, etc.) and has more than just Pre1, Pre2, Post. It has the flexibility of going Pre 1, Pre 1 + EQ, etc.
+3 votes
answered Jul 7, 2022 by richardmurphy1 (380 points)
I can't up vote this strongly enough. The easiest and most common way to put together a secondary mix for live stream, and other rooms in a facility without needing an additional tech is to create a sub mix that is a mix of pre and post fader channels (as some things you want to follow the house mix and others you don't.) On an X32 or M32 or just about any other digital console you can assign pre/post on a per channel basis meaning this requires a single aux mix. On Presonus since pre/post is exclusively a per mix setting this requires a minimum of 2 mixes (One post fader aux and a Pre fader matrix mix to add the pre fader stuff) This is double the resources and way more hassle to manage.

Presonus this needs to be fixed.
+1 vote
answered Feb 25, 2023 by eebcmedia (330 points)
edited Feb 25, 2023 by eebcmedia

Just bought the 64S and thought for sure it would have per channel pre/post settings like the 20+ year old Yamaha O2R96 its replacing frown

Already been running an aux mix on the O2R96 for a live stream which is mostly post fader with a couple of acoustic instruments that are too loud in room which need to be pre fader.  I really need per channel pre/post sends.

...