Questions & Answers

Why can't I insert the plugin multiband dynamics in studio one artist even though it is listed as a plugin available?

+1 vote
883 views
asked Feb 22, 2018 in Studio One 3 by jasontappan (160 points)
I am trying to insert multiband dynamics on my main volume for a mixdown and it will not insert. When I insert an already preset plugin, all the elements insert (compressor, pro eq, limiter, etc...). The only element that does not is the multiband dynamics. Why??

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2018 by Jamesrhone1 (199,710 points)
 
Best answer

That plugin is not included in Artist so we're not sure why it's listing in yours but no, it won't work in Artist.  See the comparison chart below...

https://www.presonus.com/products/studio-one/compare-versions 

0 votes
answered Jun 3, 2018 by thomasclaisse (140 points)
Hi Jamesrhone1,

the plugin ins actually listed available in the very chart you are reffering to, even in the Prime version.

Presonus's very bad mistake I guess.
...