Questions & Answers

Please create a product to convert older FP10's and FireStudios to ADAT

+2 votes
159 views
asked Feb 28, 2018 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by michaeljensen4 (170 points)

Presonus, I have an idea for a product that doesn't exist at all on the market (I believe) and I think there's a REAL missed opportunity here. I doubt it would be difficult for you to develop and market. Basically, there are a ton of old interfaces that people have like Firepods and Firestudios and other things that are no longer supported on current operating systems and that makes a lot of sense.

 However, people like myself are faced with the idea of just throwing them out, or keeping our operating systems anciently old. WHICH IS INSANE because they technically still function.

 So here is my idea. You should create a hub system that allows someone like me, to plug in my FP10 to with it's firewire cable. What it would do is convert it into an ADAT signal and I can instead use my old FP10 as a slave 8 channel preamp to a newer interface. A smart way to do it would be to have it accept Firewire and USB and have have whatever codecs it needs to for all of your old interfaces, and for other interfaces. So people who have old Focusrite stuff collecting dust, or old Steinberg or Zoom stuff that just isn't being used anymore. Rather than using them as interfaces, just use the preamps as ADAT outs. Does that make sense? I honestly dont think this would be a difficult invention. And for those of us with old gear, it'll bring life back into it rather than them basically being paperweights.  And because it doesn't exist at all, you would have the market it on. 

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jul 18, 2018 by nilsbreunese (370 points)
I still use my PreSonus FP10 as my audio interface with my 2016 MacBook Pro (Thunderbolt 3/USB-C ports only). I use a Firewire 400 to Firewire 800 cable > Apple Firewire to Thunderbolt 2 adapter > Apple Thunderbolt 2 to Thunderbolt 3 adapter and this chain works fine with the latest release of macOS (10.13.6 at the moment).
...