Questions & Answers

What if a lapel mic's receiver box and a condenser mic are plugged into the interface with 48v on?

–1 vote
63 views
asked Mar 2, 2018 in AudioBox USB by Trynone (340 points)
What if I'm plugging in a lapel mic's receiver box to one XLR input of an AudioBox and a condenser mic to the other input with 48v turned on? Is that still safe or will it damage the wireless receiver system for the lavalier mic?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 2, 2018 by robertgray3 (19,370 points)
selected Mar 11, 2018 by Trynone
 
Best answer

It depends on the receiver. Some of them are fine with it, others aren’t. I imagine that cheaper one’s could lose an output stage if you do that. Should be in the manual or you can email the manufacturer. 

I don’t recall off the top of my head if the ubiquitous Shure, Samson, or Sennheiser protects against this. All Lectrosonics receivers in the last 15 years or so, for example, are A-OK with this. 

http://www.lectrosonics.com/Support/component/com_fsf/Itemid,714/tag,Wireless,%2048,%20phantom%20power,%20damage,%20receiver/view,faq/

0 votes
answered Mar 11, 2018 by Trynone (340 points)
For others who are reading, you should be able to go line out (using a 1/4" instrument cable) from the wireless receiver instead of XLR into the audiobox to bypass the 48v.
...