Questions & Answers

Allow to open macro-controls via mackie controler (or keyboard shortcut)

+8 votes
284 views
asked Mar 6, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by idoncare (380 points)
Right now I have to use the mouse to open the macro-controls so that I can use my mackie controler to twist the knobs. This is very tedious. I'd like to open the macro-controls of a selected track either by using a function key on my mackie controler or by hitting a shortcut on the keyboard. Right now you can only open the channel editor via function keys. This does not help me as I always have to use the mouse to activate the macro-control panel (and thus the macro controls)

There has been a similar request before but the answer is NOT a solution to the problem.

https://answers.presonus.com/25004/there-short-open-macro-editor-channel-editor-instrument-track

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Apr 30, 2018 by AlexTinsley (909,940 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Mar 7, 2018 by niles (54,400 points)

Yes, a command to go directly to the Macro Controls would be sweet. Since Show Channel Editor goes to inserts (when available), a second command to go directly to Routing, would finish it.

asked Apr 5, 2018 in Editing by nobleartdk (550 points) Direct keyboard shortcut to the routing page
+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2019 by danperry3 (510 points)
This is so important, I can't believe users have not demanded it more strenuously.

Presonus: What is the primary purpose of macro controls? Isn't it so you can use them during live performance, and during live tracking/recording? While you are doing these things, where are your hands?.. *on the midi keyboard*, not on the mouse! So while thus playing, what do you want to show up when you hit a midi keyboard button mapped to the Console->Show Channel Editor command? Do you want to see the *Routing* tab? NO, you want to see the *Macro Controls* tab!!

As was mentioned above, it would be useful to have both functional commands available:
1. Goto ChannelEdiitor->MacroControls
2. Goto ChannelEdiitor->Routing
+2 votes
answered Apr 24, 2020 by jasperzuidervaart (390 points)
I’d love to have this feature! It’s seems a little bit odd that there’s a clickable button in the inspector and console that takes you right to the macro editor, but no keyboeardshortcut.
0 votes
answered Feb 24 by paulhenty (470 points)
edited Feb 24 by paulhenty
This feature still seems to be missing nearly three years later.

If they made the [Page Up Skip] command continue left of the first plugin it would at least allow us to access the Macros page via the keyboard or a midi controller.
...