Questions & Answers

Does the EarMix 16M work with a RM32AI ?

0 votes
372 views
asked Mar 7, 2018 in Ai Mixers by garyrosenthal (150 points)
Is the RM32AI AVB compatible?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by IndexJazz (460 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

You can integrate an Earmix system to your AI setup. It's a bit of workaround & you'll have to add a Series III 16R anyway. As per the manual, your RM32 d-sub direct outs would connect to the line ins of your 16R. The 16R then sends audio to the Earmix network, controls via UC Surface. 16R analog outputs can be used to send audio to floor wedges. See diagram on page 13

0 votes
answered Mar 22, 2018 by bassape (190 points)
I have the RML32AI and it is AVB compatible. I'm wondering if the earmix16 is compatible with the RML32AI as well.
...