Questions & Answers

Feature Request: EarMix 16M mute state always visible on red LED

+4 votes
116 views
asked Jan 11, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by ajlevake (720 points)
Please provide an alternate use for the channel-specific red LED that normally indicates signal clip -- solid red could also mean the channel is muted.  Many times users struggle with finding the source of a missing channel (unintentional muting) or identifying a channel that shouldn't be in the mix (unintentional unmuting).  Persistent display of the mute status for each channel would help users diagnose and identify the offending channel at a glace, rather than having to cycle through each channel individually.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23, 2019 by AlexTinsley (902,860 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 4 by rossstark (170 points)
I concur. I've experienced numerous musicians at our church "not hearing" certain things because of this. Similar request for solo function, too, please.
...