Questions & Answers

Carrying case for Earmix Units

0 votes
355 views
asked Sep 14, 2020 in EarMix 16M by EagleAge (470 points)
We need a carrying case for four Earmix units. The foam should allow the mount brackets to remain installed. Four Earmix units should sit next to each other, 2 rows, 2 per row, like a square. An internal hinged lid should close over the top of the units and allow a 2" or so compartment for 4x cat5e cables and the 4 power adapters if used.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 17, 2020 by jonnydoyle (403,150 points)
 
Best answer
Contact you preferred flight case company. Give them your specs and they can build you a case. PreSonus does not make flight cases.

This will help.

Height 1.8” (46 mm) Width 9.4” (239 mm) Depth 7.6” (193 mm) Weight 1.2 lbs (0.5 kg)
0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2021 by djangob (1,270 points)
We are looking for as well.... for carrying two units on tour.  Even a canvas zippered bag for each unit to protect while in with other small equipment in a road case would work.
0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2022 by djangob (1,270 points)

We are now using several of these, and they are perfect.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01GDTWC1G?psc=1&ref=ppx_yo2ov_dt_b_product_details

Universal Electronics Accessories Hard EVA Travel Carrying Case Bag 9.5"x7.8"x1.8" by Hermitshell

...