Questions & Answers

How do I duplicate the main mix and send it through AUX Sends?

0 votes
173 views
asked Mar 10 in StudioLive Series III by craighamilton (120 points)
I'm learning the StudioLive 32 for my church. We record the church service on a camera, use facebook live, and send the sound to our coffee shop/cafe. I want to be able to send the Main Mix to each of those. I don't want to have to individually mix each of those sends. Is there a way to duplicate the main mix and send it to the camera, facebook live, and the cafe?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 12 by Perry Moyses (200 points)

Although I don't have the new series 3 mixer, I have done it on the SL16.4.2.  Here's a quick workaround that should be the same : -

  1. Set the Aux mix to the same amount for every channel on the board
  2. Make sure the Aux is set to post fade
  3. Each channel in the Aux should now mirror the faders

Now you should have all channels reporting to the Aux at the same volume the are heading out the main mix.

Hopefully this helps ...

+1 vote
answered Mar 23 by peteshirley (190 points)
Good Afternoon,

I had the same problem as I have several musicians who want to hear this in their in-ear mix AND have individual control over how much of the main mix is sent.  Here is the only way I know how to solve this:

1 - Take any Aux Send and turn it into a MATRIX Send

2 - Within the Matrix Send, Select the MAIN MIX and hard wire patch it into the AUX IN 1 on the main input level of the mixer

3 - Ensure that AUX IN 1 is NOT routed to the MAIN mix or any subgroups.  You dont want anyone to raise the Aux In 1 fader from the main mix layer and resend that signal out.

4 - Relabel the AUX IN 1 as MAINMIX.

5 - Now each musician can see the MAIN MIX from their smart phone and dial it where they want it.  MainMix can not be seen by musicians within a matrix mix.  

NOTE:  if you separate the sound and use Subs on an aux send and cut the lows going to the main mix, the musicians are going to hear a transistor radio.  You must boost the Matrix Main Mix EQ going back the the AUX IN 1 so the musicians can hear the full blend.

Carefully test and enjoy.  

V/R,

Pete
...