Questions & Answers

Make it possible to make a mute group that mutes the sound in the AUX only and not in the main mix

+6 votes
340 views
asked Jun 15, 2020 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by adll (230 points)
The procedure for doing so could be similar to the current one differing by being placed on another fader layer.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 16, 2020 by jonnydoyle (403,240 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 19, 2020 by joelchan4 (160 points)
This would be great as we use linked auxiliaries for our livestream and want to group mute those channels without affecting the other auxiliaries used as monitors on stage.

Another implementation would be to allow certain/specific auxes to be linked to the main mix mutes.
...