Questions & Answers

What happened to musical ornaments and embellishments?

+15 votes
400 views
asked Mar 16, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by oraziotesta (1,300 points)

Hello, I was transciribing for woodwinds quartet a Beethoven piano sonata but I had to stop because I couldn't find the turns anywhere on the palette. All I could find were the trills and the grace notes (called in the picture below with their italian name). Mordents, appogiaturas and turns (regular, inverted and all its other versions) aren't available and that's a shame! Notion shouldn't lack these features, imo.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (784,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Mar 18, 2018 by gbrettell (310 points)
Yes ... we need those capabilities please!
+2 votes
answered Apr 9, 2018 by oraziotesta (1,300 points)

@gbrettell I just discovered that if you type on your keyboard the apostrophe and then type "tn" you can write a graphical sing for the Turn, but Notions doesn't play it back. Why didn't PreSonus include playback for ornaments is beyond me frown

...