Questions & Answers

Move/copy/duplicate (manually and automatic) selected Note and Part Automation, simultaneously [Completed 5.0]

+23 votes
770 views
asked Jul 18, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by niles (53,790 points)
recategorized Apr 18, 2018 by niles

Currently we can select both Note and Part Automation (controller data) simultaneously. However we can't move/copy/duplicate the selection of both the Note and Part Automation data. We can only cut or delete it.

So I would like to request a feature where we are able to manually select both Note and Part Automation data and Move/Copy/Duplicate both simultaneously.

Additionally I would like to request a feature similar to Automation follows events related to Note events.

Case Study (Cubase)

Together with Incorporate Transform tool functions in range selection (selected range) this would save some time since you don't have to change to the Transform Tool when you have some notes selected.

6 Answers

+5 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (902,800 points)
selected Jul 11 by jazzundso
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2018 by robertgray3 (37,610 points)
Good idea! Was looking for something like this today. A common use case for stuff like this are in small transition sequences. Sometimes you need to slightly shift the timing of certain automation swells and note events simultaneously within one instrument. This would help keep everything simple and usable while staying within one MIDI part.
0 votes
answered Feb 14, 2019 by Neiby (190 points)
I would love to see this. I just finished working on a solo piano piece and it was a huge pain to have to manually move/edit the sustain pedal data every time I nudged the notes around in the edit window. This is not a good workflow.
0 votes
answered Feb 15, 2019 by patricemazmanian (4,380 points)
This function is missing, it should be available as an option.
+1
0 votes
answered Apr 29 by lukasnavickas (190 points)
This should really be implemented.
0 votes
answered Jul 4 by camckoy (500 points)
It's been four years since this feature request was made and this feature has still not been added. Reaper and Logic both do this, and I'm sure other DAWs do it as well. It really should be added. Anyone like me who works with a lot with sustain pedal data and mod-wheel data will see this as a necessity.
...