Questions & Answers

Expanded marker shortcut range

+8 votes
241 views
asked Mar 17, 2018 in Look and Feel by jessefortner1 (260 points)
On my very short list of things that I miss about ProTools is the unlimited range of markers that can be accessed by keyboard shortcut. In SO, the most you can get is 9. If your song has more than that, you have to jump to #9 and then ctrl+N to whichever one you want - not ideal.

How I would implement it: have a command that opens a dialogue box which asks for a number; you enter the number, and then press enter; you jump to whichever one you entered (or the last one, if you don't have that many markers. Make the dialogue accessible from a menu or keyboard shortcut.

So if I made ctrl+enter the shortcut for jumping, it would look like this:

ctrl+enter > 14 > enter

This would jump me to marker #14.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2018 by LHandley (1,680 points)
I think a better solution would be to have a marker 'module',  a window that opens on command that shows all markers and lets you select one from the list to go to. The reason is, I don't leave my markers numbered, I name them according to what section of a song they're marking (Verse 1, Chorus 2, Bridge, Solo, etc.). That way, I wouldn't have to try to remember that my guitar solo is at marker 14, for example.
...